>
+

EDA DISTRICTS

The EDA’s LDC member companies are divided into six regional districts. Each district operates under its own constitution and bylaws. One director is elected by each of the EDA’s district associations to ensure geographic representation on the EDA Board. 

District associations and their events provide opportunities for local interaction, knowledge sharing, co-operative initiatives and a mechanism to strengthen the profile of LDCs within a specific region.

Members can learn more about EDA Districts, and access district meeting information and reports by logging in www.eda-on.ca.

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Joerg Ruppenstein Fort Frances Power
Vice-Chair Deanne  Kulchyski Sioux Lookout Hydro
Secretary-Treasurer Cindy Speziale SYNERGY NORTH
EDA Board Representative Robert Mace SYNERGY NORTH

Northwestern District Members

  • Atikokan Hydro Inc.
  • Fort Frances Power Corporation
  • Sioux Lookout Hydro Inc.
  • SYNERGY NORTH

 

NORTHEASTERN DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Frank Kallonen Greater Sudbury Hydro
Vice-Chair Dan Boucher Northern Ontario Wires
Secretary-Treasurer Lorella Hayes Greater Sudbury Hydro
EDA Board Representative Peter McMullen Greater Sudbury Hydro

Northeastern District Members

  • Algoma Power Inc.
  • Chapleau Public Utilities Corporation
  • Espanola Regional Hydro Distribution Corporation
  • Greater Sudbury Hydro Inc.
  • Hearst Power Distribution Co. Ltd.
  • North Bay Hydro Distribution Limited
  • Northern Ontario Wires Inc.
  • PUC Distribution Inc.

 

GEORGIAN BAY DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Chris Litschko Lakeland Power Distribution Ltd.
Vice Chair Walter Malcolm InnPower Corporation
Secretary-Treasurer Ruth Tyrrell Orangeville Hydro Limited
EDA Board Representative Ruth Tyrrell Orangeville Hydro Limited

Georgian Bay District Members

  • EPCOR Electricity Distribution Ontario 
  • InnPower Corporation
  • Lakeland Power Distribution Ltd.
  • Newmarket-Tay Power Distribution Ltd.
  • Orangeville Hydro Limited
  • Orillia Power Distribution Corporation
  • Wasaga Distribution Inc.
  • Wellington North Power Inc.
  • Westario Power Inc.

 

UPPER CANADA DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Mike Matthews Alectra Corporation
Vice-Chair Karen Marner  Oakville Enterprises Corporation
Treasurer David Smelsky Halton Hills Hydro
EDA Board Representative Art Skidmore Halton Hills Hydro

Upper Canada District Members

  • Alectra Energy Solutions Inc.
  • Alectra Inc.
  • Alectra Utilities Corporation
  • Burlington Hydro Inc.
  • Cooperative Hydro Embrun Inc.
  • Cornwall Electric
  • Elexicon Energy Inc
  • Halton Hills Hydro Inc.
  • Hydro 2000 Inc.
  • Hydro Hawkesbury Inc.
  • Hydro Ottawa Limited
  • Kingston Hydro Corporation
  • Milton Hydro Distribution Inc.
  • Oakville Enterprises Corporation
  • Oshawa PUC Networks Inc.
  • Ottawa River Power Corporation
  • Peterborough Distribution Inc.
  • Rideau St. Lawrence Distribution Inc.

 

NIAGARA GRAND DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Wilf Meston Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro Inc.
Vice-Chair Wayne Dyce Centre Wellington Hydro Ltd.
Secretary-Treasurer Jenn Stuber Waterloo North
EDA Board Representative Jerry Van Ooteghem  Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro Inc.

Niagara Grand District Members

  • Brantford Power Inc.
  • Canadian Niagara Power Inc.
  • Centre Wellington Hydro Ltd.
  • Energy+ Inc.
  • Festival Hydro Inc.
  • Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro Inc.
  • Niagara Peninsula Energy Inc.
  • Waterloo North Hydro Inc.
  • Welland Hydro Electric System Corporation

 

WESTERN DISTRICT

District Executive

Chair Chris White Essex Powerlines
Vice-Chair Helga Reidel ENWIN Utilities Ltd.
Secretary Alex Palimaka Bluewater Power Distribution
Treasurer Graig Pettit ERTH Power Corporation
EDA Board Representative Chris White ERTH Power Corporation

Western District Members

  • Bluewater Power Distribution Corporation
  • E.L.K. Energy Inc.
  • Entegrus Powerlines Inc.
  • ENWIN Utilities Ltd.
  • ERTH Power Corporation
  • Essex Powerlines Corporation
  • London Hydro Inc.
  • Tillsonburg Hydro Inc.